Changes to the occupation lists

Changes to the occupation lists

By Leila Reypour
MARN 0848264

The Prime Minister has announced today that the Government is abolishing 457 visas, to be replaced with a new temporary visa with added requirements, including previous work experience, better English language skills and labour market testing. A new training fund will also be established.

The Minister for Immigration, Mr Peter Dutton, has indicated that there will be a temporary skills shortage visa with two streams - a Short Term stream for a two-year visa with no permanent residence outcome at the end of that. There will also be a Medium Term stream. This will target higher skills, will have a shorter skills occupation list and will be for a period of 4 years. This stream can be applied for either offshore or onshore.

There will also be significant changes to the occupation lists used for skilled migration visas, including the subclass 457 visa commencing from 19 April 2017. Click here to access the updated Skilled Lists.

For those people currently on a 457 visa, there will be grandfathering arrangements and they will continue under the conditions of that visa.

The Minister has also flagged changes to work experience and labour market testing.

The implementation of these reforms will begin immediately and will be completed in March

Changes to the occupation lists

What is changing?

From 19 April, 2017:

The Skilled Occupation List (SOL) is being replaced by the Medium and Long term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL).

oOccupations currently listed on the SOL will remain available for visas that use the SOL at the sole occupation list (the Skilled Independent (subclass 189), the Graduate Work stream of the Temporary Graduate (subclass 485) and the Eligible Relative Nominated stream of the Skilled Regional (Provisional) (subclass 489).

oFor all other visas that use occupation lists, there will be 16 occupations removed from the MLTSSL. These removed occupations are listed for you at Attachment A.

The Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List (CSOL) is being replaced by the Short term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL).

oThere has been a removal of 200 occupations from the CSOL in creating the STSOL. These removed occupations have been listed for you at Attachment A.

  • These removed occupations will affect the Employer Nomination Scheme (subclass 186), the Temporary Work (Skilled) (subclass 457), the Skilled Nominated (subclass 190), the State and Territory Nominated stream of the subclass 489 and some applicants for the Training visa (subclass 407).

oIn addition, 24 occupations listed on the STSOL will now only be eligible for positions located in regional Australia (for the subclass 457 and the subclass 186) and for the State and Territory Nominated stream of the subclass 489. These regional occupations have been listed for you at Attachment B.

Which visas are impacted by the changes?

These changes affect a range of temporary and permanent visas, including:

The Temporary Work (Skilled) (subclass 457);

The Direct Entry stream of the Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) (subclass 186);

The Skilled Regional (Provisional) (subclass 489);

The Skilled Nominated (subclass 190);

The Skilled Independent (subclass 189);

The Training visa (subclass 407); and

The Graduate Work stream of the Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485).

Why are these changes being made?

The measures will tighten Australia’s employer sponsored skilled migration programmes to ensure they better meet Australia’s skills needs, increase the quality and economic contribution of skilled migrants and address public concerns about the displacement of Australian workers.

What if I have recently nominated an applicant in one of the removed occupations?

If you have recently nominated someone in one of these removed occupations, and they have been sent an invitation to apply in SkillSelect, then they will be able to apply for a subclass 190 or 489 visa.

If you have recently nominated someone in one of these removed occupations and they have lodged a visa application, their application will be finalised as normal.

What if I have identified a person in SkillSelect that I want to invite?

From 19 April, you will not be able to nominate and invite someone to apply for a subclass 190 or 489 visa in one of these removed occupations.

Please be aware that SkillSelect will not be updated for a short period from the date of the announcement, and you may try to nominate someone in one of the removed occupations. The Department will not honour any invitation you make to applicants in these occupations from 19 April.

Attachment A

Occupation ANZSCO Code

1.

Defence Force Senior Officer

111212

2.

Turf Grower

121218

3.

Deer Farmer

121314

4.

Goat Farmer

121315

5.

Public Relations Manager

131114

6.

Policy and Planning Manager

132411

7.

Research and Development Manager

132511

8.

Project Builder

133112

9.

Importer or Exporter

133311

10.

Wholesaler

133312

11.

Production Manager (Manufacturing)

133512

12.

Production Manager (Mining)

133513

13.

Procurement Manager

133612

14.

Medical Administrator (Aus) / Medical Superintendent (NZ)

134211

15.

Regional Education Manager

134412

16.

Commissioned Defence Force Officer

139111

17.

Commissioned Fire Officer

139112

18.

Commissioned Police Officer

139113

19.

Senior Non-commissioned Defence Force Member

139211

20.

Sports Administrator

139915

21.

Caravan Park and Camping Ground Manager

141211

22.

Licensed Club Manager

141411

23.

Bed and Breakfast Operator

141911

24.

Retirement Village Manager

141912

25.

Antique Dealer

142112

26.

Betting agency Manager

142113

27.

Travel Agency Manager

142116

28.

Amusement Centre Manager

149111

29.

Call or Contact Centre Manager

149211

30.

Railway Station Manager

149412

31.

Boarding Kennel or Cattery Operator

149911

32.

Cinema or Theatre Manager

149912

33.

Financial Institution Branch Manager

149914

34.

Actor

211111

35.

Entertainer or Variety Artist

211113

36.

Actors, Dancers and Other Entertainers nec

211199

37.

Composer

211211

38.

Music Director

211212

39.

Singer

211214

40.

Music Professionals nec

211299

41.

Painter (Visual Arts)

211411

42.

Potter or ceramic artist

211412

43.

Sculptor

211413

44.

Artistic Director

212111

45.

Media Producer (excluding Video)

212112

46.

Radio Presenter

212113

47.

Television Presenter

212114

48.

Author

212211

49.

Art Director (Film, Television or Stage)

212311

50.

Director of Photography

212313

51.

Film, Television, Radio and Stage Directors nec

212399

52.

Radio Journalist

212414

53.

Corporate Treasurer

221212

54.

Futures Trader

222212

55.

Human Resource Adviser

223111

56.

Workplace Relations Advisor

223113

57.

Training and Development Professional

223311

58.

Archivist

224211

59.

Intelligence Officer

224411

60.

Policy Analyst

224412

61.

Electorate Officer

224911

62.

Liaison Officer

224912

63.

Migration Agent (Aus)

224913

64.

Market Research Analyst

225112

65.

Sales Representative (Industrial Products)

225411

66.

Sales Representative (Medical and Pharmaceutical Products)

225412

67.

Aeroplane Pilot

231111

68.

Air Traffic Controller

231112

69.

Flying Instructor

231113

70.

Helicopter Pilot

231114

71.

Air Transport Professionals nec

231199

72.

Master Fisher

231211

73.

Ship's Engineer

231212

74.

Ship's Master

231213

75.

Ship's Officer

231214

76.

Marine Surveyor

231215

77.

Marine Transport Professionals nec

231299

78.

Multimedia Designer

232413

79.

Chemical Engineer

233111

80.

Materials Engineer

233112

81.

Electronics Engineer

233411

82.

Industrial Engineer

233511

83.

Production or Plant Engineer

233513

84.

Petroleum Engineer

233612

85.

Food Technologist

234212

86.

Conservation Officer

234311

87.

Park Ranger

234314

88.

Geophysicist

234412

89.

Hydrogeologist

234413

90.

Life Scientist (General)

234511

91.

Biochemist

234513

92.

Biotechnologist

234514

93.

Microbiologist

234517

94.

Life Scientists nec

234599

95.

Metallurgist

234912

96.

Exercise Physiologist

234915

97.

Natural and Physical Science Professionals nec

234999

98.

Vocational Education Teacher (Trades)

242211

99.

Vocational Education Teacher (Non-Trades)

242211

100.

Education Reviewer

249112

101.

Drama Teacher (Private Tuition)

249213

102.

Environmental Health Officer

251311

103.

Homoeopath

252212

104.

Nurse Researcher

254212

105.

Web Developer

261212

106.

ICT Support and Test Engineers nec

263299

107.

Judge

271211

108.

Magistrate

271212

109.

Tribunal Member

271213

110.

Intellectual Property Lawyer

271214

111.

Historian

272411

112.

Translator

272413

113.

Archaeologist

272414

114.

Community Arts Worker

272611

115.

Operating Theatre Technician

311214

116.

Pathology Collector (Aus) / Phlebotomist (NZ)

311216

117.

Fisheries Officer

311311

118.

Quarantine Officer

311313

119.

School Laboratory Technician

311414

120.

Hydrographer

311415

121.

Construction Estimator

312114

122.

Plumbing Inspector

312115

123.

Surveying or Spatial Science Technician

312116

124.

Civil Engineering Technician

312212

125.

Electronic Engineering Draftsperson

312411

126.

Electronic Engineering Technician

312412

127.

Mechanical Engineering Draftsperson

312511

128.

Safety Inspector

312611

129.

Maintenance Planner

312911

130.

Building and Engineering Technicians nec

312999

131.

ICT Support Technicians nec

313199

132.

Telecommunications Network Planner

313213

133.

Blacksmith

322111

134.

Electroplater

322112

135.

Metal Casting Trades Worker

322114

136.

Metal Polisher

322115

137.

Pressure Welder

322312

138.

Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Avionics)

323111

139.

Engraver

323311

140.

Gunsmith

323312

141.

Saw Maker and Repairer

323315

142.

Engineering Patternmaker

323411

143.

Vehicle Painter

324311

144.

Stonemason

331112

145.

Floor Finisher

332111

146.

Electrical Linesworker (Aus) / Electrical Line Mechanic (NZ)

342211

147.

Communications Operator

342312

148.

Telecommunications Cable Jointer

342412

149.

Telecommunications Technician

342414

150.

Butcher or Smallgoods Maker

351211

151.

Horse Trainer

361112

152.

Zookeeper

361114

153.

Kennel Hand

361115

154.

Shearer

361211

155.

Nurseryperson

362411

156.

Screen Printer

392112

157.

Graphic Pre-press Trades Worker

392211

158.

Small Offset Printer

392312

159.

Canvas Goods Fabricator

393111

160.

Leather Goods Maker

393112

161.

Sail Maker

393113

162.

Shoemaker

393114

163.

Apparel Cutter

393211

164.

Clothing Patternmaker

393212

165.

Dressmaker or Tailor

393213

166.

Clothing Trades Workers nec

393299

167.

Wood Turner

394214

168.

Gas or Petroleum Operator

399212

169.

Gallery or Museum Technician

399311

170.

Broadcast Transmitter Operator

399511

171.

Light Technician

399513

172.

Musical Instrument Maker or Repairer

399515

173.

Television Equipment Operator

399517

174.

Diver

399911

175.

Interior Decorator

399912

176.

Optical Dispenser (Aus) / Dispensing Optician (NZ)

399913

177.

Optical Mechanic

399914

178.

Plastics Technician

399916

179.

Wool Classer

399917

180.

Fire Protection Equipment Technician

399918

181.

Technicians and Trades Workers nec

399999

182.

Dental Hygienist

411211

183.

Dental Prosthetist

411212

184.

Dental Therapist

411214

185.

Mothercraft Nurse

411412

186.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Worker

411511

187.

Parole or Probation Officer

411714

188.

Defence Force Member - Other Ranks

441111

189.

Emergency Service Worker

441211

190.

Fire Fighter

441212

191.

Detective

441311

192.

Police Officer

441312

193.

Prison Officer

442111

194.

Driving Instructor

451211

195.

Funeral Director

451311

196.

Funeral Workers nec

451399

197.

Flight Attendant

451711

198.

Travel Attendants nec

451799

199.

First Aid Trainer

451815

200.

Dog or Horse Racing Official

452318

201.

Sports Umpire

452322

202.

Other Sports Official

452323

203.

Golfer

452412

204.

Jockey

452413

205.

Conveyancer

599111

206.

Legal Executive

599112

207.

Court Bailiff or Sheriff (Aus) / Court Collections Officer (NZ)

599212

208.

Insurance Investigator

599611

209.

Insurance Risk Surveyor

599613

210.

Clinical Coder

599915

211.

Auctioneer

611111

212.

Stock and Station Agent

611112

213.

Business Broker

612111

214.

Retail Buyer

639211

215.

Wool Buyer

639212

216.

Driller

712211

Attachment B

Occupation ANZSCO Code

1.

Aquaculture Farmer

121111

2.

Cotton Grower

121211

3.

Flower Grower

121212

4.

Fruit or Nut Grower

121213

5.

Grain, Oilseed or Pasture Grower (Aus) / Field Crop Grower (NZ)

121214

6.

Grape Grower

121215

7.

Mixed Crop Farmer

121216

8.

Sugar Cane Grower

121217

9.

Vegetable Grower (Aus) / Market Gardener (NZ)

121221

10.

Crop Farmers nec

121299

11.

Apiarist

121311

12.

Beef Cattle Farmer

121312

13.

Dairy Cattle Farmer

121313

14.

Horse Breeder

121316

15.

Mixed Livestock Farmer

121317

16.

Pig Farmer

121318

17.

Poultry Farmer

121321

18.

Sheep Farmer

121322

19.

Livestock Farmers nec

121399

20.

Mixed Crop and Livestock Farmer

121411

21.

Production Manager (Forestry)

133511

22.

Wine Maker

234213

23.

Agricultural Technician

311111

24.

Primary Products Inspectors nec

311399